Directory

To contact a member of the NEMS staff, please see the directory* below for their contact information.

Academic Areas
For information about academic areas at NEMS, please click on the name of an academic area in the “Academic Areas” sidebar to the right.

Other Departments and Programs
For information about other departments and programs at NEMS, please click on the name of a department/program in the “Other Departments and Programs“ sidebar to the right.

*Each of the directory's columns can be sorted by clicking on a column heading. Also, please call 612.668.1500 to contact staff members via phone; the phone numbers listed are for internal use only.

Show: AllABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Name (Last, First)
Position
Location
Email
Phone
Adams, Kimberlee

Teacher, Social Studies (AVID)

100

kimberlee.adams@mpls.k12.mn.us81508
Albrecht, Stephanie

Community School Collaborative

B111

salbrechtmft@gmail.com34691
Alfson, Susan

Teacher, Special Education

304

susan.alfson@mpls.k12.mn.us34675
Ali, Burhan

Associate Educator (Translation and Interpretation Services)

Main Office

burhan.ali@mpls.k12.mn.us34684
Allen, Jennifer

Special Education Assistant

jennifer.allen@mpls.k12.mn.us34644
Amble, Jill

Teacher, Special Education (DCD)

B106

jill.amble@mpls.k12.mn.us34646
Anderson, Chris

Teacher, Physical Therapist

B111

christinef.anderson@mpls.k12.mn.us34740
Baden, Lizzy

Check & Connect Fellow

305

libad099@mpls.k12.mn.us81482
Baldwin, Sean

Teacher, English (8th Grade)

200

sean.baldwin@mpls.k12.mn.us34651
Beulah, Jeremy

Teacher, Special Education (SB)

B110

jeremy.beulah@mpls.k12.mn.us34735
Beulah, Nate

Teacher, Social Studies (Ethnic Studies)

312

nathaniel.beulah@mpls.k12.mn.us34635
Beutler, Veann

Teacher, English (7th Grade)

202

veann.beutler@mpls.k12.mn.us34653
Bey, Delecia

Teacher, Art (Visual Arts)

B115

delecia.bey@mpls.k12.mn.us34645
Bondeson, Stacy

Special Education Assistant (DCD)

B107

anastacia.bondeson@mpls.k12.mn.us34644
Breyfogle, John

Teacher, English Second Language

101

john.breyfogle@mpls.k12.mn.us34611
Buzzelli, Carol

Teacher, Special Education (CLASS)

B114

carol.buzzelli@mpls.k12.mn.us34642
Byrnes, Matthew

Teacher, Math (7th Grade)

300

matthew.byrnes@mpls.k12.mn.us34671
Campanelli, Kayla

Community School Coordinator

B105

kayla.campanelli@mpls.k12.mn.us 34619
Carriger, Yosefa

Teacher, Science (8th Grade)

301

yosefa.carriger@mpls.k12.mn.us34672
Casey, Sean

Teacher, Library Media Specialist

Library Media Center

sean.casey@mpls.k12.mn.us81512
Cosgrove, Ann Marie

Associate Educator (CLASS)

B114

annmarie.cosgrove@mpls.k12.mn.us34642
Darling, Jeff

Teacher, English (6th Grade)

204

jeffrey.darling@mpls.k12.mn.us34655
Davis, Rick

Teacher, Social Studies (6th Grade)

210

rick.davis@mpls.k12.mn.us34660
Dempski, Michael

Special Education Assistant (DCD)

B106

michael.dempski@mpls.k12.mn.us34646
Diaz, Robert

Custodian

robert.diaz@mpls.k12.mn.us81518
Egan, James

Teacher, Special Education

213

james.egan@mpls.k12.mn.us34663
Enwright, Rachel

Academic Advisor, TRIO Educational Talent Search

207

enwright@stolaf.edu34736
Evenson, Angela

Teacher, TOSA General

308

angela.evenson@mpls.k12.mn.us34677
Fjerstad, Diane

School Secretary

Main Office

diane.fjerstad@mpls.k12.mn.us81506
French, Kalie

Teacher, Art (Theatre/Dance)

B 103

kalie.french@mpls.k12.mn.us34616
Gaines, Alan

Custodian

alan.gaines@mpls.k12.mn.us81518
Garcia, Alicia

Teacher, SWOSA (Indian Education)

Main Office

alicia.garcia@mpls.k12.mn.us81529
Gates Routa, Erica

Teacher, Counselor (6th and 7th Grade)

102A

erica.gatesrouta@mpls.k12.mn.us81503
Gebhardt, Barbara

Food Service Coordinator, Senior

Cafeteria

barbara.gebhardt@mpls.k12.mn.us81497
Gelfand, Sam

Special Education Assistant (ASD)

B113

samuel.gelfand@mpls.k12.mn.us34722
Graversen, Paul

Teacher, Special Education

208

paul.graversen@mpls.k12.mn.us34658
Greenberg, Jane

Community School Coordinator

B105

jane.greenberg@mpls.k12.mn.us81515
Grumdahl, Nathan

Teacher, School Nurse

Health Office

nathan.grumdahl@mpls.k12.mn.us81495
Hughes, Shelly

Associate Educator (Parent Liaison)

Main Office

shelly.hughes@mpls.k12.mn.us81504
Husbands, Janet

Teacher, Occupational Therapist

B111

janet.husbands@mpls.k12.mn.us34740
Jackson, Jamil

Teacher, Social Studies (Black Culture)

208

nieta.jackson@mpls.k12.mn.us34658
Jirsa, Jason

Teacher, Social Studies (8th Grade)

201

jason.jirsa@mpls.k12.mn.us34652
Johnson, Gary

Teacher, Special Education

212

gary.johnson@mpls.k12.mn.us34662
Jones, Kenny

Transportation

Main Office

kenneth.jones@mpls.k12.mn.us81490
Klick, Hillary

Teacher, Reading

211

hillary.klick@mpls.k12.mn.us34661
Krizan, Jennifer

Community School Collaborative

B111

jkrizan@gapschool.org81483
Laber, Dayna

Teacher, World Languages (Spanish)

205

dayna.laber@mpls.k12.mn.us34656
Lafave, Matthew

Community Liaison (Ojibwe)

208

matthew.lafave@mpls.k12.mn.us34658
Leier, April

Special Education Assistant (ASD)

B113

april.leier@mpls.k12.mn.us34722
Malone, Maria

Teacher, English Second Language

102

maria.malone@mpls.k12.mn.us34613
Martin, Kendell

Special Education Assistant (SB)

B110

kendell.martin@mpls.k12.mn.us34735
Martinez, Betsy

Teacher, Speech Language Clinician

B105

betsy.martinez@mpls.k12.mn.us34696
Martinez, David

Teacher, Math (8th Grade)

302

david.martinez@mpls.k12.mn.us34673
McCollow, Kelly

Community Education Aide, City of Lakes AmeriCorps

B116

kelly.mccollow@mpls.k12.mn.us81526
Miller, Jane

Teacher, Math (6th Grade)

310

jane.miller@mpls.k12.mn.us34730
Mitchell, Alyssa

School Success Program Assistant (6th Grade)

305

alyssa.mitchell@mpls.k12.mn.us81492
Mohamud, Mowlid

Special Education Assistant (SB)

B110

mowlid.mohamud@mpls.k12.mn.us34735
Mohr, Kelly

Teacher, Science (6th Grade)

303

kelly.mohr@mpls.k12.mn.us34674
Molstad, Shawn

Teacher, Physical Education

Gym

shawn.molstad@mpls.k12.mn.us34681
Money, Trevon

Special Education Assistant (CLASS)

B114

trevon.money@mpls.k12.mn.us34642
Nelson, Deborah

Teacher, Counselor (7th and 8th Grade)

102A

deborah.nelson@mpls.k12.mn.us81505
Nelson, Patty

Teacher, Social Studies (7th Grade)

203

patricia.nelson@mpls.k12.mn.us34654
Noakes, Wendy

Teacher, Special Education

311

wendy.noakes@mpls.k12.mn.us34731
O'Hair, Heidi

Director, TRIO Educational Talent Search

207

ohair@stolaf.edu34736
Opheim, Judie

Associate Educator (Library Media)

Library Media Center

judie.opheim@@mpls.k12.mn.us34612
Oswald, Jackline

Special Education Assistant (ASD)

B113

jackline.oswald@mpls.k12.mn.us34722
Pichardo, Maria

Associate Educator (Translation and Interpretation Services)

Main Office

maria.pichardo@mpls.k12.mn.us34684
Pitassi, Rebekah

Academic Advisor, TRIO Educational Talent Search

207

pitass1@stolaf.edu34736
Potter, Laura

Teacher, Psychology Services

Main Office

laura.potter@mpls.k12.mn.us81551
Pribnow, Gary

Teacher, Special Education (DCD)

B107

gary.pribnow@mpls.k12.mn.us34644
Ridgeway, Becky

Health Services Assistant

Health Office

rebecca.ridgeway@mpls.k12.mn.us81524
Riester, Dani

Teacher, Social Worker

B113

danielle.riester@mpls.k12.mn.us81493
Riley, Marcy

Teacher, Physical Education (DAPE)

Gym

marcy.riley@mpls.k12.mn.us 
Rowe, Vernon

Principal

Main Office

vernon.rowe@mpls.k12.mn.us81489
Savage, Emmanuel

Special Education Assistant (DCD)

B106

emmanuel.savage@mpls.k12.mn.us34646
Schwartz, Jamy

School Resource Officer

B111

jamy.schwartz@minneapolismn.gov34629
Sirmans, Carolyn

Office Specialist, Due Process

Main Office

carolyn.sirmans@mpls.k12.mn.us 
Skelly-Brogdon, Chrissy

Teacher, World Languages (French)

209

christina.skelly-brogdon@mpls.k12.mn.us34659
Skiba, Andrea

Assistant Principal

Main Office

andrea.skiba@mpls.k12.mn.us81502
Sleck, Jessica

Teacher, Speech Language Clinician

B111

jessica.sleck@mpls.k12.mn.us34637
Smart, Bill

Teacher, Social Worker

102B

william.smart@mpls.k12.mn.us81485
Smith, Keith

Custodian

keith.smith@mpls.k12.mn.us81518
Stodieck, Ricco

Custodian

richard.stodieck@mpls.k12.mn.us81518
Sullivan, Mason

Teacher, Special Education (Autism)

B113

mason.sullivan@mpls.k12.mn.us34722
Sutton, Ernest

School Success Program Assistant (7th Grade)

206

ernest.north@mpls.k12.mn.us34759
Thyen, Susan

Teacher, Science (7th Grade)

309

susan.thyen@mpls.k12.mn.us34678
Van, Lonal

School Success Program Assistant (8th Grade)

305

lonal.van@mpls.k12.mn.us81482
Webster, Kyle

Community Education Aide, City of Lakes AmeriCorps

B116

kyle.webster@mpls.k12.mn.us81526
Weiser, Kristopher

Community School Collaborative

kristopher@ilifecounseling.com 
Wharton, Jonathan

Teacher, Music (Band and Choir)

B216

jonathan.wharton@mpls.k12.mn.us34666
Zaworski, Tom

Custodian

thomas.zaworski@mpls.k12.mn.us81518